Voters across North Texas went to the polls Saturday to elect school board trustees and city council candidates, as well as decide whether to approve two property tax amendments to the Texas Constitution.
These are the current vote totals for selected school board elections in Collin, Dallas, Denton and Tarrant counties. More complete results will be available after all votes have been tallied.
Note: The numbers on this page are being manually entered and will not update on your screen automatically. You will need to refresh your browser periodically to see the updates.
Allen
Board of Trustees President Amy Gnadt defeated challenger Joe Boylan. The board’s vice president, Kelley Rowley, will head to a runoff election May 24 against challenger Elle Holland. Place 2 will also be decided by a runoff between Sam Abiog and Christina Cabral.
Place 2
- Bill Parker: 2,074
- Sam Abiog: 3,108*
- Christina Cabral: 2,224*
Place 4
- Amy Gnadt: 4,401 (incumbent and board president)
- Joe Boylan: 2,610
Place 5
- Elle Holland: 3,023*
- Snober Lakhani: 2,039
- Kelley Rowley: 2,290* (incumbent and vice president)
*Will go to runoff election May 24
Arlington
Two incumbents took the lead in Arlington, where the election centered largely on increasing teacher salaries and making up losses due to the pandemic. Still, issues like critical race theory and the mask mandate surfaced at voter forums, according to a report by KERA.
Place 4
- Daphne Jackson: 2,778
- David Wilbanks (incumbent): 4,628
- Anita Scott: 1,552
Place 5
- Kelly R. Burke: 3,672
- Justin Chapa (incumbent): 5,489
Carroll (Southlake)
In Southlake, two candidates backed by the conservative Southlake Families political action committee, Alex Sexton and Andrew Yeager, took substantial leads for two school board spots. Yeager has been representing Place 7 for Carroll ISD since winning a special election for the seat in November.
Place 6
- Laura Durant: 1,458
- Alex Sexton: 4,164
Place 7
- Stephanie Williams: 1,493
- Andrew A. Yeager: 4,150
Carrollton-Farmers Branch
The top three vote-getters will be elected.
- James Allen: 1,446
- Ileana Garza-Rojas: 3,030
- Kim Brady: 2,904
- Tara Hrbacek: 3,124
- Randy Schackmann: 3,116
Cedar Hill
Place 1
- Gayle A. Sims (unopposed)
Place 2
- DeAundra Herd: 448
- Carma Morgan: 535
Coppell
Place 1
- Leigh Walker (unopposed)
Place 2
- Manish Sethi (unopposed)
Place 3
- Carol Lacey McGuire: 1,022
- Anthony Hill: 2,082
Dallas
Dallas ISD trustee Karla Garcia was trailing challenger Camile White in their second matchup for the seat, which represents parts of Southeast Dallas, Pleasant Grove, Balch Springs and Seagoville.
- Camile D. White: 268
- Karla Garcia: 204
DeSoto
Place 1
- Cynthia Watson-Banks: 1,064
- Shanta Duren: 488
- Rickyl’ Wesson: 896
Place 2
- Terrence M. Gore: 823
- Chasiti McKissic: 1,594
Duncanville
Place 1
- Tom Kennedy: 1,156
- Jacqueline (Jackie) Culton: 1,345
Place 2
- Coach Phil McNeely (unopposed)
Place 3
- Janet Veracruz (unopposed)
Frisco
Frisco saw numerous close school board races. Incumbent Gopal Ponangi survived a challenge from Angela Dunford for Place 1. In Place 2, incumbent Natalie Hebert will head to a runoff with challenger Marvin Lowe. And for Place 3, Stephanie Elad narrowly defeated Dustin Paschal.
Place 1
- Angela Dunford: 7,259
- Gopal Ponangi (incumbent): 7,634
Place 2
- Natalie Hebert (incumbent): 5,936*
- Marvin Lowe: 5,989*
- Kelly Karthik: 3,095
Place 3
- Dustin Paschal: 6,452
- Timothy Soto: 771
- Stephanie Elad: 7,646
Garland
Place 1
- Robert Duckworth: 3,143
- Larry Glick: 4,708
Place 2
- Johnny Beach (unopposed)
Place 3
- Linda Griffin (unopposed)
Grand Prairie
In Grand Prairie ISD, incumbent Burke Hall trailed challenger Amber Moffitt in a three-person race, with a runoff later this month likely.
District 6
- Emily Liles (incumbent): 830
- Chris Riddick: 596
At-large Place 7
- Burke Hall (incumbent): 1,301
- Patty Harris: 706
- Amber Moffitt: 1,315
Grapevine-Colleyville
Races were too close to call in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, where the board is discussing restricting students’ access to information on race and gender. Under a controversial proposal, any material in the district addressing human sexuality would be labeled “potentially pornographic.”
Place 3
- Louie Sullins: 4,249
- Tammy Nakamura: 4,772
Place 4
- Kathy Florence-Spradley: 4,841
- David Stine: 4,098
Irving
District 5
- Jim Scrivner: 121
- A.D. Jenkins (incumbent): 457
Lancaster
District 3
- Temika S. Whitfield: 87
- Sharonda Phenque Betts: 45
District 3
- Chenique Lewis: 21
- Deshia Renae Lee: 80
- Carolyn Ann Morris: 125
Lewisville
Place 3
- Samuel Griffith: 1,602
- Sheila P. Taylor: 6,930*
- Pam Johnson: 5,853*
*Will go to a runoff election May 24
Place 4
- Staci L. Barker: 6,033
- Katherine Sells: 8,056
Place 5
- Chris Bowen: 6,740
- Jenny Proznik: 7,474
Richardson
The issue of critical race theory crept into this suburban school district’s election. Some Richardson voters received mailers decorated with baby blocks with the letters CRT.
“RISD schools can’t teach the basics if they’re too busy teaching ‘critical race theory’ nonsense,” the flyers read.
District 2
- Eron Linn (incumbent): 659
- Sherry Clemens: 1,536
- Vanessa Pacheco: 1,562
District 5
- Kile Brown: 624
- Rachel McGowan: 2,955
- Jan Stell: 2,220